MACD stands for Moving Average Convergence Divergence.

The indicator is made up of 2 lines. The MACD Line (fast line) and MACD Signal Line (slow line).

When the MACD Line crosses over the MACD Signal Line, the trend is bullish.

When the MACD Line crosses below the MACD Signal, the trend is bearish.

In this blog, I will provide list of stocks that are listed in KLSE Stock Exchange based on

1. MACD Line crosses above MACD Signal for bullish trend.
2. MACD Line crosses below MACD Signal for bearish trend.
3. Volume traded > 100,000 shares.

Wednesday, March 5, 2025

Scan 05 Mar 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume
HONGSENGBearish2025-03-050.005993100
IGBCRBearish2025-03-050.53755200
LHIBearish2025-03-050.6210206900
MAYBANKBearish2025-03-0510.589949000
MISCBearish2025-03-057.252218900
MUDABearish2025-03-051.0231000
SAMBearish2025-03-053.53408600
CSCENICBullish2025-03-050.485306100
IJMBullish2025-03-052.076194900
KLKBullish2025-03-0520.86631500
MSCBullish2025-03-052.331075600
PCHEMBullish2025-03-053.775346700
PELIKANBullish2025-03-050.187000
TENAGABullish2025-03-0513.828701100

Tuesday, March 4, 2025

Scan 04 Mar 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume
CGBBearish2025-03-040.895662600
CMSBBearish2025-03-0415567100
DATAPRPBearish2025-03-040.133006000
ECOWLDBearish2025-03-041.885287100
ELKDESABearish2025-03-041.11184700
FREIGHTBearish2025-03-040.58154000
FRONTKNBearish2025-03-043.469172000
HPMTBearish2025-03-040.2331000
IJMBearish2025-03-041.999354200
KEINHINBearish2025-03-041.395100
KLKBearish2025-03-0420.61111300
LUXCHEMBearish2025-03-040.475933000
MMSVBearish2025-03-040.34233200
PELIKANBearish2025-03-040.17174700
RANHILLBearish2025-03-041.26535500
RGTBHDBearish2025-03-040.51169000
SUNWAYBearish2025-03-044.511509900
TAFIBearish2025-03-040.5211000
WPRTSBearish2025-03-044.61518100
YTLPOWRBearish2025-03-042.9517517100
ABLEGLOBBullish2025-03-041.48496100
HHGROUPBullish2025-03-040.092578100
PADINIBullish2025-03-041.861369500

Monday, March 3, 2025

Scan 03 Mar 2025

Symbol TypeDateClose PriceVolume
AIRASIABearish2025-03-030.83530271900
DOMINANBearish2025-03-030.816000
HHGROUPBearish2025-03-030.085190100
IGBREITBearish2025-03-032.211814300
KSLBearish2025-03-031.57357200
MKHBearish2025-03-031.1149100
MSCBearish2025-03-032.19220200
PANTECHBearish2025-03-030.8053049300
PETGASBearish2025-03-0317.46269500
REVENUEBearish2025-03-030.0951671200
SIMEBearish2025-03-032.156899400
TMBearish2025-03-036.774462500
TRIMODEBearish2025-03-030.23554000
YTLBearish2025-03-031.8710284900
COASTALBullish2025-03-031.4335400
KPJBullish2025-03-032.6426855300
LUXCHEMBullish2025-03-030.495291500
PPBBullish2025-03-0311.1469100
RANHILLBullish2025-03-031.29114800
TNLOGISBullish2025-03-030.71100